Elucidation of antitumor effect mechanism of statin preparation in cisplatin resistant tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KURITA Tomoko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30519864)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラチナ耐性 / ドラッグリポジショニング / スタチン / シスプラチン耐性 / グルタチオン / ドラックリポニショニング / スタチン製剤 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are reports that point out the association of mevalonate pathway-related genes and metabolites with cancer cell survival, but overexpression of HMGCS1 and mevalonate overdose did not affect cisplatin sensitivity. It is suggested that the mevalonate pathway may not be involved in the sensitization of lovastatin to cisplatin-resistant cells. On the other hand, KLF2, KLF6, and RHOB are all known as tumor suppressor genes that act in cell growth suppression and apoptosis induction of cancer cells, and lovastatin increases the expression of these tumor suppressor genes and induces apoptosis. Suggested that it may have preferentially reduced the viability of cisplatin-resistant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質異常症の治療薬として使用されるHMG-CoA還元酵素(HMGCR)阻害剤に抗腫瘍効果があることが報告されており、ドラッグリポジショニングの一つとして注目されている。一方、婦人科がん治療においてプラチナ製剤は欠くことのできない重要な抗がん剤であり、長期使用によるプラチナ耐性獲得は克服しなければならない重要な課題の一つである。
すでに世界中の臨床現場で普及し使用されているスタチン製剤が、単剤でがんの進行を抑制することや、併用する抗がん剤の耐性を克服することは、実際にがん治療を行う臨床現場において、非常に大きな影響を与えることから、本研究を行う意義は深い。