Preparation and evaluation of smart polymer gel sheet as an innovative organ/skin wound dressing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
ANRAKU MAKOTO  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60398245)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキトサン / シクロデキストリン / 創傷治癒 / 硫酸化多糖類 / 徐放化 / 抗酸化作用 / 静電的相互作用 / 機能性多糖類 / キトサンナノファイバー / サクラン / 創傷被覆材 / ゲルシート / 静電相互作用 / ナノファイバー ゲルシート / アルブミン / 臓器保護材 / ナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A safe and side-effect free ionic polymer was prepared as a gel sheet by combining surface-deacetylated chitin nanofibers (SDACNFs), sacran (Sac) and cyclodextrin (CyD). As a result, freeze dried Sac/SDACNFs pellets containing the tetrahydro-curcumin/2-hydroxypropyl-β-CyD complex has the potential for use as a new transdermal therapeutic system, from the viewpoints of the wound healing activity, slow release of the THC and the usability of pellets. Further, the prednisolone/SDACNFs/sulfobutyl ether-β-CyD gel has also the potential for use in the therapeutic treatment of colitis in colitis model mice. In future, these efficacy profiles of the SDACNFs/CyDs gel suggest that it has the potential for use in the treatment of, not only colitis, but also a variety of other disorders associated with inflammation and oxidative injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガーゼ等の創傷被覆材は細胞増殖因子を含む体液まで吸収し,創傷治癒を遅らせる原因となることが報告されている.そこで,傷痕が残らずにより早く創傷を治癒させるためには,創傷部を湿潤環境に保つことが有効であり,ゲル状の創傷被覆材や臓器保護材の開発が進んでいる.さらに近年,これら創傷被覆材と薬物の併用による創傷治癒効果の促進が期待されており,薬物の効果を最大限に長時間維持するためには,創傷部における薬物の有効濃度を長時間一定に保つ必要がある.したがって,創傷部を適度に湿潤させ,かつ薬物保持効果を持つ安定なゲルシートの作製が望まれている.