Therapeutic effects of carbon monoxide-bound Hemoglobin-vesicles against disaster-related syndorme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018-2019)
Sojo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Kazuaki  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (90621912)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘモグロビン / リポソーム / 急性腎傷害 / 赤血球 / クラッシュ・シンドローム / 一酸化炭素 / クラッシュシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the therapeutic performance of hemoglobin-based carbon monoxide (CO) donor, CO-bound hemoglobin-vesicles and CO-bound red blood cells, against disaster-related disorders with focus on acute kidney injury (AKI) induced by crush syndrome. A single administration of CO donors was found to effectively suppress the pathogenesis of AKI with the mortality in crush syndrome model rats being improved. In addition, CO donors were found to have renoprotective effects via the suppression of subsequent heme protein (myoglobin and cytochrome P450)-associated renal oxidative injury. These findings suggest that these CO donors have the potential for use as a novel therapy against crush syndrome-induced AKI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模災害時には、家屋の倒壊に伴う身体の長時間圧迫により致死率の高いクラッシュ・シンドローム罹患者が多発する。現在、透析や大量の輸液が本疾患の治療法として推奨されているが、医療機関の倒壊などにより極限状態にある医療現場において、これらの治療を施行することは現実的に困難を極めている。COがクラッシュ・シンドロームの創薬シーズとして高いポテンシャルを有することを学術的に明らかにした本研究は、災害医療において火急の課題であるクラッシュ・シンドローム治療薬の創薬を加速させることが期待でき、社会的意義は非常に高い。