Risk factors for adverse events in patients with antiepileptic polypharmacy: Large-scale cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Epilepsy Center, Shizuoka Institute of Epilepsy and Neurological Disorders
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Yamamoto  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (60596245)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsてんかん / ポリファーマシー / 薬物相互作用 / 有害事象 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the risk factors and prevalence of adverse events among epilepsy patients. We retrospectively reviewed 25,419 epilepsy patients. The incidence of severe hyponatremia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia, liver injury was 1.6% (N=453), 2.0 % (N=516), 0.67 % (N=171), and 1.2 % (N=316), respectively. When severe hyponatremia was defined as a serum sodium level < 130 mEq/L, old age, low body weight, and concomitant use of phenobarbital, benzodiazepines, or antipsychotics were risk factors for hyponatremia. Also, the sodium level decreased as the carbamazepine dose increased. In patients receiving carbamazepine and valproate, there was 17-fold higher prevalence of hyponatremia. When a platelet count less than 100,000/ mm was defined as thrombocytopenia, the risk factors were a antiepileptic polypharmacy, concomitant use of valproate and rufinamide. Our findings can help clinicians to avoid adverse events in patients with epilepsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,日本の医療現場では多剤併用(ポリファーマシー)が問題となっている.てんかん患者のうち30~40%は薬剤抵抗性の難治てんかんで,発作を抑制するために複数の抗てんかん薬を長期間服用する必要がある.一方,多剤併用は相互作用や有害事象の発生頻度を増加させ,医療費を増大させる要因となる.本研究は,てんかん患者の大規模コホートを構築し,抗てんかん薬多剤併用時における重篤な有害事象の発現率とリスク因子を明らかにしたものであり,有害事象の発症を予測する上で極めて有用な知見を提供すると考えられる.