Effects of GLP-1 on cardiac function = analysis in the stimulated conduction system using magnetocardiography =
Project/Area Number |
17K08484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Tamanaha Tamiko 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (50791844)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 2型糖尿病 / 心磁図 / GLP-1 / 心血管疾患 / 2型糖尿病 / ANP3分子型 / ANP3分子型 / ANP3分子型 / 糖尿病 / 臨牀 / 薬剤反応性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the benefit of GLP-1 treatment on cardiovascular events in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus, focusing on its effects on the stimulatory conduction system. Magnetocardiograms were performed before and 24 weeks after administration of GLP-1. No obvious changes were observed in various parameters before and after administration of GLP-1.Although this study did not elucidate the mechanism regarding the suppression of cardiovascular events, the suppression of cardiovascular events in diabetic patients is an important issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GLP-1製剤は膵β細胞に発現するGLP-1受容体に作用してインスリン分泌を促進し血糖降下作用を示す。GLP-1には膵外作用があり、心保護作用も報告されている。一方、心不全のリスク因子である心拍数の上昇作用についても知られているが、その機序はまだ明らかにされていない。今回の研究では、GLP-1製剤治療で、心磁図を用いて刺激伝導系への作用を検討したが、心血管イベント抑制に関する機序の解明には至らなかったが、増加する糖尿病患者の心血管イベント抑制の機序の解明は医療および社会的意義を有する。