Postsynaptic calcineurin regulates input-specific synapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Taisuke  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (90374230)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプルキンエ細胞 / カルシニューリン / GABA / シナプス特異性 / 抑制性シナプス / GABA受容体 / バスケット細胞 / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebellar Purkinje cells form axo-spinous and axo-dendritic synapse with excitatory and inhibitory terminals, respectively. It has been unclear what mechanism regulates the input-specific synapse formation. To understand mechanism of the input-specific synapse formation, the present analysis focused on calcium-dependent phosphatase calcineurin, which regulates long-term synaptic transmission. By anatomical investigation, CNB1, a catalytic subunit of calcineurin expressed at Purkinje cells and molecular layer interneuron which send inhibitory input to Purkinje cells. Moreover, in Purkinje cell specific CNB1-deficient model mice, inhibitory terminals frequently contacted to excitatory Purkinje cell spines whose potsynapse expressed both excitatory and inhibitory neurotransmitter receptors. This result indicates that postsynaptic CNB1 regulates input-specific synapse formation in the developing cerebellum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経系の多くは興奮性および抑制性ニューロンに大別され、それらの入力を受けるシナプス後部ではそれぞれの神経伝達物質に対応したシナプス形成様式と神経伝達物質受容体発現が見られる。このようなシナプス形成様式は神経終末依存的な分子機構があると考えられてきたが、その実態については不明な点が多く残されていた。本研究の結果から、長期シナプス伝達に関わることが知られているカルシニューリンがシナプス後部において入力特異的なシナプス形成様式に関わっていることが示唆された。この研究により得られた成果はこれまでのシナプス形成様式モデルとは一線を画し、今後の発展が期待される学術的意義の高いものであると考えられる