Analysis of transcription factor Pax6 function in the dynamics of cerebrospinal fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inada Hitoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60419893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大隅 典子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00220343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPax6 / Sox2 / 交連下器官 / 神経幹細胞 / 上衣細胞 / 脳脊髄液 / SCO-spondin / トランスサイレチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pax6 is a transcription factor essential for the development of subcommissural organ (SCO) in the brain during embryogenesis. Pax6 expression in the adult SCO was investigated and cells which consists of the SCO were characterized. Immunostaining for the several cell markers revealed that the SCO cells strongly expressed molecules of neural stem cell markers. A few BrdU labeled cells were observed. These results suggest that Pax6 expression is maintained in the adult SCO and that cells in the SCO have a feature of neural stem cells or neuroepithelial cells
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、動物モデルにおいて交連下器官(SCO)の形成不全が水頭症様の症状を引き起こすことから、SCOの機能と水頭症発症との関連が報告されている。よって、SCOの機能がどのように維持されているか明らかにすることは、先天性水頭症の発症メカニズムを理解する上で極めて重要である。SCOの胎生期の発生に必要な転写因子Pax6が、成体のSCOにおいてもその発現が強く維持されているということは、Pax6が成体SCOの機能維持に必須であることを強く示唆している。SCOにおけるPax6の役割を理解することで、先天性水頭症の発生メカニズムに対する理解が進むと期待される。