Role of mother-pup interaction in the development of brain and behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shiga Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50178860)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母子関係 / 養育行動 / 皮膚刺激 / 環境要因 / 記憶学習 / うつ様行動 / セロトニン / 行動の発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of neural network is not only genetically programmed but also modulated by various environmental factors during development. In this study, we showed that mother-pup interactions and tactile stimulation modulate development of brain and behavior. While short term maternal separation and tactile stimulation gave positive effects on the development of behavior, long term maternal separation negative effects. We next showed that serotonin 1A receptor, GABA-A a2 receptor, and brain-derived neurotrophic factor in the hippocampus and amygdala may be involved in mediating the effects of environmental factors on the behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳と行動の発達に影響を及ぼす環境要因として肉体的・精神的な陰性ストレス(いわゆるストレス)の研究が進んでいる。一方、良い影響を与える環境要因(広義の陽性ストレス)の神経科学的アプローチは遅れている。本研究では、生後発達期の養育行動と皮膚刺激の役割を解析した。このような研究は限られており、発達期の脳の構造と機能の可塑性の観点からも重要である。さらに皮膚刺激はタッチケアとしてヒト新生児(特に未熟児)に対して推奨されているが、その作用の脳内機構は全く不明であり、十分な科学的裏付けがない。本研究によってヒトのタッチケアの動物モデルの確立とタッチケアの脳内機構の解明への貢献が期待される。