Analyses for vascular formation during androgen dependent sexual development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murashima Aki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50637105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords性分化 / 血管形成 / アンドロゲン / 中腎 / マウス / 発生学 / 血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to clarify the anatomical basis of vascular development during hormone-dependent sexual differentiation. Spatio-temporal analysis of vascular development demonstrated sexual dimorphic patters of venous return during early sexual differentiation of the mesonephros. Cell lineage analyses further suggested vascular endothelial cells showing dimorphic pattern possess site-specific origin and different androgen responsiveness. These results are revealing novel insights into the early sexual dimorphism in vascular development and signal pathway of androgen required for the secondary masculinization of the reproductive organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管形成は胚発生において基盤を担うと考えられ、Sry遺伝子依存的に性的二型を示すマウス生殖腺においては、雄特有、あるいは雌特有の血管構造が構築されることがその形態形成に必要不可欠である。一方で生殖腺に隣接し、アンドロゲン依存的雄性化を示す中腎領域における血管構造の性差の有無、そしてその機能については、ほとんど報告されていなかった。本研究によって、中腎領域における初期の性的二型とその起源が明らかになるとともに、二次的な雄化に必要なアンドロゲンの伝達(循環)経路の血管形成における特性に関しても明らかとなりつつあり、解剖学、発生学分野に貢献するものであると考える。