The cerebral angiogenesis coordinated with the cell cycle in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Eiji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50405750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 人見 次郎  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00218728)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管形成 / 細胞周期 / ゼブラフィッシュ / Fucci / ライブイメージング / 二光子顕微鏡 / 脳血管 / タイムラプス・イメージング / ライトシート顕微鏡 / IR-LEGO / 解剖学 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed time-lapse imaging with a two-photon microscope using the transgenic zebrafish in which  the fluorescence of EGFP specifically expressed in the nuclei of vascular endothelial cells, and found that the cerebral angiogenesis might coordinate with the cell cycle during vascular morphogenesis. In this study, we first established the new transgenic zebrafishes in which Fucci reporter genes were specifically expressed in the vascular endothelial cells to visualize the cell cycle in the living embryos, and then analyzed the coordination of the vascular morphogenesis and the cell cycle with time-lapse imaging of the transgenic embryos. Furthermore, we established other transgenic lines in which the expression of angiogenesis related genes, such as vegfa or shh, was spatiotemporally controlled by the irradiation of IR laser, and analyzed the effects of these genes on the cell cycle of vascular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、複数のFucci発現ラインの作成を行い、またいくつかの血管新生関連遺伝子を、熱応答反応を用いて異所的な発現を誘導する系統の作製に成功した。細胞周期を可視化するFucciの2つのレポーター遺伝子を、2A配列を介して同時に発現する系統では、Gal4-UASシステムを利用しており、Gal4の発現領域を変えることで血管系に限らず様々な組織の発生過程における細胞周期を可視化することが可能である。また血管新生関連因子(vegfa、shh)の発現を、局所的な熱応答反応により時間・空間的に制御可能な系統は、様々な血管系の形態形成過程や動静脈分化プロセスの解析にも利用できる。