Morphogenesis of the primordium of skull base cartilage which formed in the stomodeal roof of vertebrate embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WADA Naoyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (50267449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顎顔面発生 / 頭蓋底軟骨 / Foxf1 / 神経堤細胞 / 発生系譜 / 口窩 / ニワトリ / マウス / 頭蓋底骨格 / 頭顔面発生 / 前頭鼻隆起 / 全胚培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developmental process and origin of the anterior part of the skull base cartilage are still unclear. In this project, I analyzed the morphogenesis of the cartilage primordium formed in the stomodeal roof (SR), which has been less focused as a developmental field of the skull base.
Developmental fate of cells distributed in SR was analyzed. I found that cells in the ventral edge of the frontonasal prominence formed medial part of the skull base cartilage, while cells in the maxillary prominence formed lateral part of the cartilage. Next, the expression of Foxf1 was analyzed. Foxf1 was expressed prior to differentiation of skull base cartilage in chick and zebrafish embryos. Disruption of Foxf1 expression in SR caused skeletal defects of skull base in chick and zebrafish, suggesting that Foxf1 is involved in morphogenesis of skull base. During mouse development, the expression of Foxf1 was also observed in SR, but the expression was restricted to the ventral part of the primordium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋底骨格は頭顔面の形態形成に大きく影響する重要な骨格であるが,この骨格は頭蓋の下方=脳胞の下方に形成されるため,外部からの観察が難しく,発生過程や細胞系譜に関わる知見は,動物種を問わず少なかった。本研究においては,口窩天井部での軟骨形成に注目して行うことで,従来不十分であった発生過程の詳細や細胞の系譜解析,軟骨形成に関与する遺伝子発現を記載し,機能解析を行うことが出来た点で,学術的意義があるものと考えている。また,他の動物種との相同関係が不明だったマウス頭蓋底骨格について,形態や遺伝子発現の点から口腔近傍の一部が相同である可能性が示され,今後の頭蓋底発生研究に大きく寄与できると考えている。