| Project/Area Number |
17K08502
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ガレクチン / 妊娠 / 着床 / MUC1 / ケラタン硫酸 / シアル酸 / Muc1 / 子宮 / レクチン / 糖鎖 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Galectins are galactoside-binding animal lectins, and galectin-1 and galectin-3 are major subtypes expressed in the uterus. We examined the expression and regulation of galectin-1 and galectin-3 as well as their ligand glycoconjugates in the mouse uterus. Changes in gene expression were examined by real-time PCR, and histological analysis was performed in the cycling mice and hormone-treated mice. There was no significant change in galectin expression in cycling mice, while galectin-3/Lgals3 was suppressed by both estrogen and progesterone in ovariectomized mice. Galectin-1 is localized to fibroblasts in the lamina propria and muscular layer, whereas galectin-3 distributed in the endometrium and immune cells. Muc1, a candidate ligand for galectins, are expressed in endometrium and its expression was positively correlated to galectin-3 expression, suggesting that galectin-3 is involved in the expression of Muc1 during implantation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
受精卵の子宮内膜への着床不全は、不妊症を引き起こす。ガレクチンは、ガラクトースを認識するレクチンで、着床に重要な役割を果たすことが示唆されているが、詳細なメカニズムはよくわかっていない。本研究では、子宮組織において特定の細胞にgalectin-1とgalectin-3が発現すること、そして、そのリガンド候補分子であり、着床に重要な役割を果たすことがしられるMuc1の発現にガレクチンが関与することを示唆するものである。本研究により明らかになった成果は、不妊症の新たな診断法や治療法の開発に重要な情報を提供すると思われる。