Morphological and functional analyses of phosphatases of the lipid second messenger in the neurons, pancreas and adrenal gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Hozumi Yasukazu  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00372334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 免疫組織化学染色 / 特異抗体 / 結合タンパク質 / イノシトール三リン酸受容体 / ゴルジ体 / 小胞体 / 虚血ストレス / 免疫沈降法 / 海馬 / 線条体 / 大脳皮質 / 投射ニューロン / 介在ニューロン / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / 内在性カンナビノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the localization of DGKepsilon (DGKe) in the central nervous system revealed that DGKe was expressed in hippocampus, cerebral cortex and striatal projection neurons, but not in interneurons. We also newly reported that DGKzeta (DGKz) localizes to the nuclei of outer hair cells in the cochlea and translocates from the nucleus to the cytoplasm by acoustic stimulation. It was revealed that DGKgamma (DGKg) is localized in the Golgi apparatus and DGKe is expressed in the endoplasmic reticulum in zona glomerulosa cells of the adrenal gland. The abundant expression of DGK isozymes in the peripheral organs as well as central nervous system and the localization changes upon external stimulation suggest that this enzyme may have an important role in cell function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質性二次伝達物質ジアシルグリセロールのリン酸化酵素であるジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ(DGK)ファミリーのうち、イプシロン型DGK(DGKe)の神経細胞と内分泌器官である副腎における発現および細胞内微細局在が明らかになった。また、DGKeが小脳においてイノシトール三リン酸受容体と免疫複合体を形成することを形態学的に明らかにした。DGKeの抑制がハンチントン舞踏病の治療に有効である可能性が報告されており、当研究成果がハンチントン舞踏病の発症メカニズムや病態解明の一助となることが期待される。