Development of cerebral ventricular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Sen  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20272429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 智彦  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (10442930)
成田 啓之  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50452131)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords繊毛 / 脳脊髄液 / くも膜顆粒 / 軸糸 / 脳髄膜 / リンパ系 / クモ膜顆粒 / 上衣細胞 / ダイニン / 脳室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the morphological basis and molecular mechanisms for maintaining the homeostasis of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) with special references to its circulation and absorption. By proposing a comprehensive picture of CSF homeostasis, I attempted to understand the pathogenesis of various diseases related to CSF metabolism. In this study, I have clarified the following two directions. 1.Ultrastructural analysis of the arachnoid granulation revealed a lymph-like canaliculi in the arachnoid granulation, which possibly act as conduit or safety valve from subarachnoid space to the venous circulation. 2. CFAP70, a novel structural component of axoneme, plays a pivotal role in circulation of CSF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりこれまでその機能に関して不明な点が多かったくも膜顆粒の構造が明らかとなった。この構造は脳脊髄液の吸収に関係していると考えられていたが、ここ20年くらいはその機能に対して否定的なものが多かった。今回の研究によりリンパ管様の構造がその内部に確認されたことから、何らかのかたちで吸収にも関係しうる余地が示された。これは正常圧水頭症などの病態が不明である疾患の発症機構解明に寄与する可能性がある。またCFAP70の機能解析から、繊毛動態を精緻に調節する機構の異常が、脳脊髄液循環に影響を与えうることが示された。ここから動繊毛一般と生体ホメオスタシス維持の関係解明に寄与することができた。