| Project/Area Number |
17K08516
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 誠 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (00405846)
佐藤 洋一 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40118253)
横山 拓矢 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70772094)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 微量アミン / 細動脈 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / 微量アミン受容体 / 脳細動脈 / カルシウムイメージング / 微量アミン関連受容体 / カルシウムイオン / 脳血管 / イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Trace amines (TAs) have recently attracted attention as being related to various cerebral diseases. Until now, the details of TA are not well understood in cerebral arterioles. Therefore, we focused on the TA receptors. And we analyzed it based on the intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) fluctuation. Expression of 9 types of the receptors was confirmed by RT-PCR. Of these, we focused on TA receptor 1, which has a strong expression. Some agonists showed the increase of [Ca2+]i concentration of smooth muscle cells but some did not. 3-iodothyronamine-induced [Ca2+]i increase in cerebral arterioles. These reactions were a partially inhibited in the absence of extracellular Ca2+. This receptor is likely that it is the major reaction for Ca2+ release from intracellular Ca2+ stores. The experimental results suggest that TAAR agonists affect different types of intracellular signal transduction system, and that these may be related to other receptors in addition to themselves.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微量アミンが脳血管特に細動脈に反応をもたらすことが示された。現在の所、成人病として高血圧の重要性は他者も認めるところではある。血管平滑筋細胞は、様々な疾患の原因・治療のターゲットとなっている。このため今まで膨大な研究費がその研究に費やされている。しかしながら、その多くが培養された血管平滑筋細胞を用いたものであり、本来の形態とは異なるものである。組織を用いた本研究結果が、細動脈の収縮・拡張機構を解明していく一助になれば幸いである。社会的な意義も大きいと思われる。