In vivo analysis of immune response by a newly developed 4-color immunohistological staining method: Rejection or tolerance following rat liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Kenjiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20094047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 祐司  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10364556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラット肝移植 / 拒絶反応モデル / 免疫寛容モデル / 3重免疫酵素染色 / 4重免疫蛍光染色 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫組織学 / ドナー特異的抗体 / 樹状細胞亜群 / 移植・再生医療 / 免疫学 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DST-antibodies and anti-donor MHCII antibodies could suppress the CD8+ T-cell-mediated liver transplant rejection by depleting donor immunogenic DCs, blocking the direct pathway of allorecognition. Donor MHCII-specific antibodies may be applicable as a selective suppressant of anti-donor immunity for clinical liver transplantation without the cellular damage of donor MHCII-negative graft cells and recipient cells. Four color immunofluorescence staining confirmed the presence of donor MHCII+CD103+ DC subsets clustering with proliferating EdU+ cells, mostly recipient T cells, which suggests that the DC cluster is a site for the direct alloantigen presentation. DST pretreatment more strongly suppressed the intragraft response and the transplant rejection, which may be due to the presence of regulatory T cells. Additionally, allogeneic T cells may be clinically applicable as vaccine vectors for polytopical prophylactic antibody production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:4重免疫蛍光染色を確立し、肝移植拒絶群では、移植肝内のDC亜群が強いアロ抗原刺激能をもち拒絶反応を誘導すること、DST寛容群では、ドナーDC亜群を除去して拒絶反応を有意に抑制する抗ドナーMHCⅠ抗体が産生され、移植免疫応答を抑制する制御性T細胞も誘導されることを証明し、移植肝拒絶とDSTによる免疫寛容のメカニズムを明らかにした。
社会的意義:抗ドナーMHCⅡ抗体が肝移植の拒絶反応の選択的抑制剤として使えることと、ドナーT細胞が全身のリンパ節で多所性に中和抗体を誘導できるワクチンとして使用可能であることを特許出願し、基礎研究成果の臨床応用の道を開いた。