3D morphological processes of slit diaphragm development and regeneration in podocytes
Project/Area Number |
17K08521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ポドサイト / 足細胞 / 足突起消失 / ネフローゼ症候群 / FIB-SEM / 3D超微形態解析 / スリット膜 / FIB/SEM / 三次元超微形態解析 / 解剖学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The slit diaphragms of podocytes function as a glomerular filtration barrier to prevent leakage of plasma proteins into the urine. The slit diaphragm is formed during podocyte development and disappears and regenerates during pathologic condition. These three morphological processes of the slit diaphragm alteration are only fragmentarily understood. In this study, we utilized volume electron microscopy (FIB/SEM tomography) to fully elucidate the 3D morphological processes of slit film formation, loss, and regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、これまで断片的にしか分かっていなかったスリット膜の形態変化を完全に解明できた。これらの成果は糸球体疾患の病態解明や診断を研究するうえで基礎的なデータとなる。さらに、FIB-SEMトモグラフィーによるポドサイト解析に関する詳細なプロトコル論文も数編出版でき、他のポドサイト研究者も本手法を活用できるようになった。