Connectmics analysis of functional synapses by microwave rapid freezing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakadate Kazuhiko  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80372895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超微細形態 / シナプス / コネクトミクス / 電子顕微鏡 / 急速凍結 / 超微形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the mechanism of neural circuit reorganization morphologically, especially ultra-morphologically. First, we started the experiment of rapid freezing and substitution method and clarified the conditions under which high-sensitivity and high-resolution images can be observed. Under these conditions, we analyzed all the spines in which neural plasticity changes were distributed on a single neuron using a model of neural network reorganization. To analyze functional synaptic changes, we used the Activity Mapping method with c-Fos in combination with phosphorylation of Zif268 and CREB and FosB as a target. As a result, it was clarified that they are sensitive to input. The results of the correlation between the percentage of spines that caused morphological changes and neural activity were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、基礎的な脳神経回路研究の飛躍的な解明に寄与すると考えられる。さらに、これまで困難と考えられてきた微細形態学的解析と神経活動マーカーとの相関を取れる技術の革新により、脳神経回路研究だけでなく、医療分野や生命研究分野をはじめ、多くの分野に寄与できるものと示唆される。今後のさらなる検討により、飛躍的な研究へとつながる礎となった。