Study on influences of the extracellular matrix on the growth and differentiation of neuronal progenitor cells
Project/Area Number |
17K08526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hideshi Yagi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10303372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湊 雄介 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00710245)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アクチン線維 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞外マトリックス / 神経発生 / 細胞・組織 / 幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extracellular matrix alters according to the tissues and its development. The actin-binding proteins involved in cell morphology and cell migration have a role in the functional and morphological changes of the cells depend on the differences in the extracellular matrix. One molecule that localizes at the intracellular membrane site adhesion to the extracellular matrix, bound to FILIP, one of the actin-binding proteins, and decreased in the existence of FILIP. The inhibition of ROCK function blocked the decease of this molecule under the existence of FILIP. The blockage effect altered depends on the difference in the extracellular matrix. The extracellular matrix did not influence the growth rate of the brain-derived cells that have stemness. The cell density is important for the growth rate of the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞外マトリックスは細胞の動向を制御し、組織構築や組織修復に重要な役割を果たしている。細胞外マトリックスには機能や種類に多様性があり、全て理解できると発生過程における意義を明らかにでき、再生における幹細胞の動態を生体内で制御できる可能性を見いだせることができる。今回、細胞外マトリックスによる細胞内の移動や接着に関わる分子の動態変化を明らかにした。さらに研究を進めることで発生過程や再生における機構の一端を明らかにできる。