Switching mechanisms for pancreatic beta-cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TORII SEIJI  群馬大学, 食健康科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40312904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインスリン / 分泌顆粒 / 増殖シグナル / オートクライン / チロシンホスファターゼ / 脱リン酸化酵素 / 膵島細胞 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phogrin is a transmembrane protein that localizes on secretory granules in pancreatic β-cells. We previously showed that phogrin participates in molecular interactions with insulin receptors (IR) to regulate insulin receptor substrate 2 (IRS2) protein stability and in turn glucose-promoted β-cell growth. Glucose is a principal regulator of β-cell survival and growth as well as insulin secretion. Despite the growing evidence for the significance of the IR/IRS2-mediated signaling pathways in β-cells, whether secreted insulin acts in an autocrine fashion remains controversial. We showed that phogrin-deficient mice fed a fat diet have defects in β-cell compensatory growth. This is likely because phogrin binds to IR only at conditions that are needed for β-cell expansion. We identified a new phogrin partner, and its binding of phogrin inhibits phogrin-IR interactions. This study represents the first report of a switching regulator of autocrine insulin action in pancreatic β-cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵β細胞は自身が置かれた状況に応じて、分泌インスリンによるオートクライン増殖を行っていることが明確になった。この成果はβ細胞マスの低下が一因である2型糖尿病の予測、そして新たな予防・治療法の開発につながる。