Molecular mechanisms of gastrointestinal hormone secretion by intestinal bacterial metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80415231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北口 哲也  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (60432374)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords開口分泌 / イメージング / 生理学 / シグナル伝達 / 消化管ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1), a gastrointestinal hormone, is secreted from enteroendocrine L cells in the small intestine. GLP-1 secretion is induced by various luminal nutrients, including amino acids and intestinal bacterial metabolites. However, the underlying mechanisms of intestinal bacterial metabolites-induced GLP-1 secretion are not well characterized. We investigated the mechanisms underlying the L-glutamine, one of the intestinal bacterial metabolite, induced GLP-1 secretion. We found that taste receptor type 1 member 3 (TAS1R3) was expressed in the L cells. We generated TAS1R3 mutant L cells using the CRISPR/Cas9 sysytem. TAS1R3 mutant L cells did not exhibited L-glutamine-induced GLP-1 secretion. Thus, these results suggest that TAS1R3 plays an important role in L-glutamine-induced GLP-1 secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食餌由来成分である、糖、脂肪酸、アミノ酸によって小腸内分泌L細胞からグルカゴン様ペプチド-1(GLP-1)の分泌が促進されるが、その詳細な分泌促進分子機構は不明であった。本研究では、アミノ酸の中でもL-グルタミンによって起こるGLP-1分泌の促進が、うまみ受容体や甘味受容体を形成するTAS1R3によって制御されることを見出した。つまりL細胞は、消化管管腔内のケミカルセンサーとして機能している可能性がある。この結果は、GLP-1分泌を促す機能性食品の開発などにつながると考えられる。