Analysis of molecules involved in exocytosis with dual FRET and fluorescent lifetime imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Noriko  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60332178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経伝達物質 / 分泌 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / 膜融合 / レーザー顕微鏡 / 2光子励起 / シナプス / 内分泌細胞 / 蛍光 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / SNARE / 浸透圧 / 生理学 / 神経細胞 / 分泌機構 / 神経伝達機構 / 蛍光技術 / 顕微鏡 / 蛍光寿命画像 / 2光子顕微鏡 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 神経シナプス / PKA / 生体分子 / 画像 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of neurotransmitter release, which is involved in cognitive function, and mechanism of insulin release, which is related to the pathogenesis of diabetes mellitus. We mainly focused in the final step of secretion, exocytosis, as well as granule movement. Various molecules involved in exocytosis were labeled with fluorescent probes, and we analyzed their dynamics and assembly utilizing fluorescent resonance energy transfer and fluorescent lifetime imaging system, in two-photon excitation system. In some species of the cells, the mechanical stress, osmotic pressure, regulated the release probability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳における神経伝達物質の放出は、人としての機能に深くかかわる事象である。また、糖尿病はわが国をはじめ、アジアならびに世界において患者数が漸増傾向にある疾患であるが、その成因に深くかかわる現象としてインスリン分泌が挙げられる。我々はこれらの現象が細胞レベルでいかに起こり、環境や状況に応じて調節されているか解明した。立ち上げた実験系は、遺伝子工学的手法を用いた分子の蛍光標識、および細胞内微細環境の実時間画像化など最先端解析手法の特徴を生かしたもので、他の細胞における研究にも応用できる汎用性の高い手法である。