Exploration of the integrated physiological mechanism of membrane excitability regulation through analyses of disease-causing gene mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Akita Tenpei  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00522202)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達性てんかん性脳症 / 難治性てんかん / 疾患原因遺伝子変異 / 電位依存性カリウムチャネル / 遺伝子改変マウス / 大脳皮質 / 錐体神経 / 神経発火活動 / KCNB1 / CRISPR-Cas9 / 電位依存性 / カリウムチャネル / 疾患原因遺伝子 / 液胞型プロトンポンプ / シナプス小胞 / 胎生期 / 電位依存性イオンチャネル / タウリン / 細胞膜興奮性 / てんかん / 変異導入マウス / 招待総説 / イオンチャネル病 / 神経前駆細胞 / 脳低形成 / 統合失調症 / 自閉症 / Gad1 / WNK3 / 遺伝子変異 / 神経発達障害 / Canopy3 / CaMKII / Kv4 / シナプス可塑性 / 生理学 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of severe and intractable epileptic disorders caused by gene mutations, including developmental and epileptic encephalopathies (DEE), and to search for novel causative mutations. First, we succeeded in generating genetically engineered mice with the same DEE-causing mutation we reported earlier in the gene encoding the voltage-gated potassium channel KCNB1 (Kv2.1), and found that pyramidal neurons in the cerebral cortex of these mice indeed exhibited a repetitive firing pattern different from normal. Furthermore, through genetic analyses of the patients and functional analyses of the mutations, we identified and reported four novel causative gene mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつて原因不明とされていた、乳幼児・小児期発症の治療抵抗性てんかんを伴う重度の神経発達障害は、その多くが遺伝子変異によると考えられ、近年の次世代シークエンサーの普及を通じて挙がった候補に対して機能解析を集中的に行うことにより、実際に数多くの原因遺伝子変異が同定されるに至り、本研究もその一端に貢献した。一方、それらに対する的確な治療法の開発には未だ隔たりがあり、変異によるてんかん発症機序の詳細を解明する必要がある。本研究では患者と同じ変異を導入した遺伝子改変マウスを作成し、そのマウスの神経活動を調べることにより発症機序を解明しつつあり、今後の治療への応用が期待される。