Neuronal mechanisms of taste information processing in the insular cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Hiroki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00432451)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカプサイシン受容体 / カンナビノイド受容体 / うま味受容体 / 興奮伝播 / パッチクランプ / 島皮質 / 光学的膜電位測定法 / 味覚情報処理 / カプサイシン / カンナビノイド / うま味 / オシレーション / Gタンパク質 / 情報処理 / 局所神経回路 / 味覚 / チャネル / 神経回路 / 錐体細胞 / イオンチャネル / 味覚受容 / 受容体 / 摂食 / ネットワーク / 自律神経応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The taste-related receptors are expressed in the central nervous system, but their physiological roles are largely unknown. In this study, the functional roles of TRPV1, CB1 and T1R1/T1R3 receptors expressed in the rat insular cortex were studied using electrophysiological methods. It is possible that when these receptors are activated, the excitation arising from the taste insular cortex propagates into the autonomic insular cortex, causing modulation of food intake and autonomic activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、島皮質味覚野に発現している味覚関連受容体(TRPV1受容体、CB1受容体、T1R1/T1R3受容体)の生理学的役割の一端を明らかにした。一般的に味覚関連受容体は、末梢神経系において中心的な役割果たすと考えられているが、中枢神経系においても重要な役割を果たしている可能性を明らかにしたため、学術的意義が高い。高次脳における味覚関連受容体の生理学的役割を明らかにすることで、健康増進に寄与することが期待される。