Establishing orexigenic vagal afferent subclass and its physiological and pharmacological roles for treating anorexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2018-2019)
Jichi Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yusaku  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60528420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食欲不振 / 求心性迷走神経 / TRPA1 / 摂食亢進 / 摂食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypophagia/anorexia exacerbates the health conditions, however, there is no effective therapeutic medicine to treat the eating disorder. This study demonstrated that diallyl trisulfide (DATS), which is one of characteristic ingredient and potent TRPA1 agonist in the garlic, increased food intake by interacting with TRPA1-expressing and novel subclass of vagal afferents with orexigenic role. Moreover, DATS enhanced food intake in hypophagic model mice (stress and aging). Therefore, DATS and/or the method of activation of TRPA1-expressing vagal afferents might be effective in treating hypophagia/anorexia and its related disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
求心性迷走神経の摂食調節作用においては、満腹感形成に関わることはこれまでの研究で分かっていたが、空腹感(食欲増進)の形成機序は不明な点が多かった。本研究で、TRPA1を発現する求心性迷走神経が食欲促進シグナルを中枢神経系へ伝達することを新たに見出し、自律神経科学・生理学分野の新知見である。加えて、食欲増進食品として香辛料を経験的に使用しているが、その科学的根拠を示す成果となった。