Role of the active zone protein, ELKS, in insulin secretion from pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Ohara-Imaizumi Mica  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40201941)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / 膵β細胞 / アクティブゾーンタンパク質 / 極性分泌 / 刺激分泌連関 / 開口放出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic beta cells secrete insulin by Ca2+-triggered exocytosis. However, there is no apparent secretory site similar to the neuronal active zones, and the cellular and molecular localization mechanism underlying polarized exocytosis remains elusive. We demonstrated that active zone protein, ELKS and L-type voltage-dependent Ca2+ channels form a potent insulin secretion complex at the vascular side of the beta cell plasma membrane for polarized Ca2+ influx and insulin secretion from islets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりアクティブゾーンタンパク質ELKSがインスリン分泌第1相において血管方向へのインスリン極性分泌をコントロールしていること、また2型糖尿病ではこの極性分泌機構がELKS発現低下により破綻している可能性を明らかにした。この結果は2型糖尿病のインスリン分泌不全の成因解明に貢献するだけでなく、従来の糖尿病薬とは異なる作用機序を持つELKSを標的とした新たな糖尿病治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性がある。