Novel anticancer strategy targeting microRNAs that regulate two types of cell death, necrosis and apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sato Akira  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (40530663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞死 / ネクローシス / アポトーシス / 細胞死制御因子 / 非翻訳RNA / マイクロRNA / 長鎖非翻訳RNA / 制がん性非翻訳RNA / 制がん性lncRNA / 細胞死制御性非翻訳RNA / 細胞死運命 / 細胞死制御 / がん分子標的 / 核酸医薬 / 核酸化学 / 細胞死制御性miRNA / 細胞死切替え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to find and characterize the cell death regulatory microRNAs (miRNAs) of necrosis and apoptosis as an anticancer target. (1) We identified a long noncoding RNA (lncRNA) that interact with the cell death regulatory miRNAs of necrosis and apoptosis. (2) We found that the expression patterns of noncoding RNA (i.e., miRNA and lncRNA) significantly differ in the cell death model of necrosis and apoptosis (3) The knockdown of the cell death regulating lncRNA using specific siRNA resulted in dramatic suppression of human cancer cell growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、がん細胞のネクローシスとアポトーシスを制御するmiRNAに加えて、細胞死制御性のlncRNAを同定することができた。また、細胞死制御性lncRNAのうち、その発現を特異的siRNAで阻害するとヒトがん細胞の増殖を著しく抑制する制がん性lncRNAを明らかにした。さらに、がん細胞のネクローシスとアポトーシスの制御機構におけるmiRNA、lncRNAなどの非翻訳RNAの関与の一端を明らかにすることができた。これらの研究成果は、非翻訳RNAを標的とするがんの治療戦略の構築において重要な知見であり、今後の創薬展開に繋がる点でその学術的意義、社会的意義は大きいと考える。