Functional analysis of auxiliary subunits of KCNQ1 channels in the heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2018-2020)
Osaka Medical College (2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO Koichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80390699)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / KCNQ1チャネル / 複合体 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 修飾サブユニット / KCNEタンパク質 / 電気生理学 / イメージング / 心臓 / QT延長症候群 / HCN4チャネル / オプトジェネティクス / 腸管神経 / ゲノム編集 / カリウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the in vivo functions of KCNQ1 channels, we identified and isolated the KCNQ1 channel ortholog and its auxiliary subunit KCNE orthologs from the zebrafish cDNA library. It turned out that the KCNE3-like gene from zebrafish was a newly-identified KCNE gene. Furthermore, we confirmed that the new KCNE gene works as a KCNQ1 modulator using Xenopus oocytes as an expression system. We are now analyzing the expression and functions of the new KCNE gene in zebrafish. We are also making transgenic zebrafish that express GFP-tagged KCNQ1 and KCNE genes. It is still a work in progress.
Another result we obtained in the project is that we found the mechanism of how KCNE3 modulates KCNQ1 channels. It has been known that KCNE3 makes the KCNQ1 channel constitutively open channel. By taking advantage of the newly-revealed KCNQ1-KCNE3 structure, we identified several critical amino acid residues in the KCNE3 and S1 segment of the KCNQ1 channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KCNQ1は心臓、内耳、腎臓、膵臓、胃腸、気管支の上皮細胞など、体中のあらゆる場所に発現する、生理学的に非常に重要なイオンチャネルである。実際、不整脈、難聴、糖尿病などの疾患との関連が知られている。KCNQ1は体の各部位で異なるKCNEサブユニットと複合体を作っていることがしられており、その発現部位、複合体構成を知ることは、KCNQ1チャネルをターゲットとした創薬研究などにおいて重要な意味を持つ。