Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying the mucosa-dependent spontaneous contractions of the seminal vesicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Takeya Mitsue  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30289433)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精嚢 / 自動能 / 粘膜 / PDGFRα陽性間質細胞 / 平滑筋 / 細胞内カルシウムストア / L型カルシウムチャネル / ギャップ結合 / 収縮 / 間質細胞 / 電位依存性L型カルシウムチャネル / 上皮基底細胞 / カルシウム活性化クロライドチャネル / 生殖機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pacemaker cells driving spontaneous contractions are typically found in the muscular layer of most visceral hollow organs. However, the smooth muscle of guinea pig seminal vesicles (SVs) relies on the attached mucosa for generating electrical and Ca2+ activity, leading to spontaneous phasic contractions. This indicates that pacemaker cells reside in the SV mucosa.
In this study, we found that subepithelial interstitial cells (SICs) expressing platelet-derived growth factorα (PDGFRα) act as a pacemaker to drive SV smooth muscle contractions. SICs demonstrated spontaneous synchronous Ca2+ oscillations and corresponding electrical slow waves in the mucosal tissue. The spontaneous Ca2+ oscillations in SICs were synchronized with those in SV smooth muscle. The dye-coupling between SICs and SV smooth muscle indicates that they form a functional syncytium. SICs in SV mucosa are appeared to drive the spontaneous activity in SV smooth muscle by sending electrical signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精嚢は、体内受精の成立に不可欠な成分を分泌する男性生殖器であり、射精期には交感神経活動により収縮することが知られている。本研究で明らかにした精嚢の新たな収縮制御機構は、非射精期に自発収縮をもたらし混和作用による精漿の質の維持に寄与すると考えられ、精嚢の分泌・駆出機能を改善させる不妊治療の開発に繋がる知見となりうる。
また、多くの平滑筋管腔臓器に備わる自発収縮能は、生理機能や病態形成に関与している。消化管では平滑筋の興奮を抑制することで知られるPDGFRα陽性間質細胞が、精嚢では自発収縮のペースメーカーとして機能するという新たな知見は、各種平滑筋組織における収縮制御機構の解明への一助となりうる。