Elucidation of physiological roles of acid-sensitive anion channels in cell survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sato-Numata Kaori  福岡大学, 医学部, その他 (60614196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアシドーシス / アニオンチャネル / 酸性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed to reveal the physiological function of the acid-activated anion channel (ASOR), which contribute to survival, and the molecular identity of ASOR. First, we created down candidate molecule A knockout cells (KO cells). As a result of a comparative experiment of KO cells and wild type cells (WT cells), it was revealed that the proliferation rate of KO cells was lower than that of WT cells and the cross-sectional area of KO cells was larger than that of WT cells. Also, we examined whether TMEM206, one of the molecular candidates for ASOR reported in a recent study, is actually candidate for ASOR in human cervix HeLa cells. It was found that the ASOR current of the TMEM206 knockdown HeLa cell was significantly suppressed compared to the ASOR current of the control HeLa cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で私たちが作成した候補分子Aのノックアウト細胞(KO細胞)は、細胞増殖率と細胞断面積において、野生株細胞(WT細胞)と比べて明らかに差があることが明らかになった。このKO細胞とWT細胞との比較実験は、ほかにも様々な点において比較検証する必要があり、これらを明らかにすることで候補分子Aの生存に寄与する生理学的役割が新たに明らかになることが期待できる。また、パッチクランプ法により確認されたもう一つの候補分子TMEM206において、候補分子Aとの相互作用については今後の研究課題として残ったが、複雑なASOR分子実態を解明するうえで大きな手掛かりを得ることができた。