Analyses of voltage dependent strucutural changes in the metabotropic purinergic receptor P2Y1R
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA MICHIHIRO  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 准教授 (30276472)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGタンパク質共役型受容体 / 膜電位依存性 / 電気生理学 / 代謝型プリン受容体P2Y1R / GPRC / 膜電位固定下蛍光強度計測 / ゲーティング電流記録 / 構造機能連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had planed to examine whether the conformational changes in metabotropic purinergic receptor P2Y1R is induced by voltage changes and to clarify the mechanisms how P2Y1R senses the changes in the membrane potential. Unfortunately, our questions were to be studied yet, mostly due to the troubles in our experimental apparatuses. We then changed the plan and have established the methods to introduce artificial amino acids into the target proteins expressed in HEK293T cells and to label the specif residue by Aanp whose fluorescent intensity was measured under the voltage clamp condition (Aanp-VCF). Gating currents were also recorded. Our results suggested that the conformation changes induced by changes in the membrane potential might to be subtle in P2Y1R. In addition, difference in the voltage dependence between P2Y1R and P2Y12R suggested that voltage dependence might not be derived from the specific charged residue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gタンパク質共役型受容体には膜電位依存性を示すものがあることが知られている。しかしながら、受容体や作用薬の種類により電位依存的応答が異なるなど不明な点はいまだに多い。本研究により、Gq共役型P2Y1Rが電位依存性を示すのに対し、Gi/o共役型P2Y12Rが電位依存性を示さないこと、また、作用薬であるADPのみならずATPへの応答性もP2Y1Rは膜電位依存的に変化することが明らかとなった。ADPおよびATP、代謝型プリン受容体の多様な生理機能を理解するのに貢献するものと思われる。また、本研究で得られた培養細胞系での目的タンパク質への特異的人口アミノ酸導入法などは、今後の研究に寄与しうる。