Regulation of pituitary hormone production and signal transduction via microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Akito  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 薬剤治療研究部, 部長 (60301800)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords下垂体 / miRNA / 成長ホルモン / Dgcr8 / マイクロRNA / 成長ホルモン産生細胞 / 生理学 / 生体分子 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the miRNAs involved in growth hormone (GH) production in the pituitary gland and to analyze their functions, and to examine their involvement in the growth of individuals. It was found that the mouse that miRNA deficient specifically in pituitary GH-producing cells have decreased body length and weight, decreased number of GH-producing cells, and decreased blood IGF level. As a result of comparing the GH-producing cell line and the GH-nonproducing cell line, multiple miRNAs highly expressed in the GH-producing cells were identified, and It was revealed that introduction of some miRNAs into GH non-producing cell lines induces GH production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下垂体は内分泌系による生体恒常性維持において、中枢神経系と末梢標的器官とをつなぐ重要な内分泌器官である。したがって、下垂体の機能調節機構を明らかにすることは、ホルモンを介した成長制御、ストレス応答反応、生殖機能制御等を理解する上で、極めて重要な研究課題である。本研究でGH産生におけるmiRNAの機能の一端が明らかとなり、GH分泌不全等の下垂体機能不全の病因を理解することにもつながると期待される。