Project/Area Number |
17K08561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2019-2020) Hokkaido University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Enoki Ryosuke 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 准教授 (00528341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
織田 善晃 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20735542)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 概日リズム / 光イメージング / 神経細胞 / 視交叉上核 / カルシウム / 生物時計 / イメージング / 時計遺伝子 / 神経ネットワーク / 光同調 / 生体内計測 / 神経回路 / 神経科学 / 光操作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mammalian master circadian lock is located in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) in the hypothalamus located in the deep brain. The SCN receives light information from the external environment, adjusts the rhythm, and send the information throughout the body to controls 24-hour physiological functions. We previously have elucidated the mechanism of autonomous oscillation at the neural circuit level by time-lapse optical imaging of the clock genes expressions and the rhythms of intracellular calcium and membrane potential in the SCN. On the other hand, the mechanisms of light entrainment are still unknown. In this research, we aimed to manipulate neural functions and elucidate the entrainment mechanisms by light. We expressed a novel photoreceptor protein from a insect in the SCN and established the method to manipulate calcium concentration by light. In addition, we established a in vivo recording method from the SCN using optical fibers photometry system or head-mounted miniscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
哺乳類の概日時計中枢がどのように外界環境に同調する仕組みの詳細は不明である。本研究課題では光技術により神経機能を操作する方法を確立し同調メカニズムを解明することを試みた。本研究の成果は、概日時計におけるリズム発振と同調の基本メカニズムの研究に寄与するだけでなく、概日時計の乱れに起因する健康障害・疾患の病態生理の理解や、その対処法の開発のための基盤となり得るものであり、社会的意義も大きい。