Analysisi of oxidative stress-mediated postnatal neuronal development and behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Ichiko  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (70600394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 嘉一  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害モデル研究部, 主任研究員 (50393161)
中村 孝博  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (00581985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 神経発達 / セクレチン / 概日リズム / Nrf2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the relationship between the social behavior changes observed in mice lacking the receptor gene for the peptide hormone secretin and quantitative changes in oxidative stress. We analyzed the accumulation of oxidative stress during postnatal neurodevelopment and its effects on behavioral circadian rhythms in adult animals. We found that the activity cycle was slightly shortened in secretin receptor-deficient adult mice under constant-dark conditions. Furthermore, we analyzed the feeding behavior of adult mice deficient in secretin receptors, focusing on the feeding control output from the hypothalamus suprachiasmatic nucleus, which is the center of circadian rhythm, and found that these mice have the same feeding anticipatory activity as wild mice. Through these results, we clarify a part of the series of endocrine regulation that leads from circadian rhythm to feeding behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視床下部摂食中枢は、脳内において酸化ストレスの影響を受ける可能性が高い領域の一つであり、本研究を通して概日リズムから摂食行動へつながる一連の内分泌制御の一端を明らかにすることができた。
本申請研究課題の成果は、学会報告並びに学術雑誌への発表を通して、社会へ発信することができた。