Effects of circadian clock and NAD+ metabolism on cellular scenesence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2019-2020)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Yasukazu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (50390810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 別所 康全  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70261253)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞老化 / 概日時計 / NAD代謝 / NAD+ / Nampt / SIRT1 / NAMPT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research purpose of this project was to elucidate effects of i) cellular senescence on circadian clock property and ii) circadian clock on the process of cellular senescence. Furthermore, we investigated molecular mechanisms of how low NAD+, which mimics senescent cells, affects circadian clock property. We revealed that cellular senescence alters circadian clock property, especially circadian period and amplitude. On the other hand, the circadian clock had no effects on the process of cellular senescence. Molecular dissection demonstrated that low NAD+ in cells alters subcellular localizations of PER2, the key circadian clock molecule, which changes circadian gene expressions via the attenuation of SIRT1 activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、抗老化・QOL維持を目指した研究であり、社会的意義は疑う余地がないと考えている。
生体の概日リズムは、細胞での概日リズムを反映することが知られており、今回の発見“老化細胞での概日時計周期延長”は、これまで報告されている個体での加齢による概日時計周期延長と一致する。すなわち、今回の発見は、老化による概日時計の影響を分子レベルで解明する方法として、細胞を用いた研究が有用であることを示した初めての報告であり、老化概日時計研究が飛躍的に発展できる可能性を示した。また概日時計老化の分子機序として、NAD+が鍵となる可能性を示し、概日時計と老化進行が密接に関連している証拠を示すことができた。