Project/Area Number |
17K08575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鯉淵 典之 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80234681)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | CIN85 / ネグレクト / prolactin / 育児行動 / 育児放棄 / プロラクチン / 胎盤性ラクトゲン / CIN85欠損マウス / 行動生理学 / 胎児期/子宮内環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that a mother’s nurturing behavior is regulated by factors present during her own fetal development. The offspring of Cin85-deficient (KO) mice matured normally and produced their own pups; however, nurturing behaviors such as nursing were inhibited. Cin85-KO mice had reduced pituitary hormone prolactin (PRL) secretion. When wild-type embryos were transplanted into the fallopian tubes of Cin85-KO, they also demonstrated inhibited nurturing behavior as adults. Conversely, when Cin85-KO embryos were transplanted into the fallopian tubes of wild-type mice, the resultant pups exhibited normal nurturing behaviors as adults. When PRL was administered to Cin85-KO mice during late pregnancy, a higher proportion of the resultant pups exhibited nurturing behaviors as adults. These results suggest that the prenatal period is important in nurturing behaviors in the subsequent generation, and that maternal PRL is one of the critical factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は将来(次世代)の育児行動の発現には胎児期の神経内分泌環境、特に母体からのprolactin受容が不可欠であり、ネグレクトはその機構の破綻によって起こることを示している。これまで育児行動は、妊娠中の母体の変化や出産後の親子関係によっての発現するとされてきた。これに対して我々の研究結果は、将来、仔育てするか?しないか?は従来から考えられてきた母親の妊娠や出生後ではなく、母親自身がその母親の子宮内にいた胎児期の内分泌環境によってその方向性が決定することを実験的に明らかにした。この成果は年々増加するネグレクト対する科学的理解とその対処において意義のある成果と考える。