Studies of the mechanism for the establishment of sexual differences in hippocampal learning processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Funabashi Toshiya  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 都  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20450611)
萩原 裕子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468207)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海馬 / エストロジェン / シナプス / 空間学習 / LTP / 性分化 / 性差 / 餌の形状 / テストステロン / オープンフィールド / RI / 受動的回避学習 / 雄性化 / 雌性 / パッチクランプ / スライス / AMPA受容体 / 学習 / 養育環境 / エストロゲン / 環境 / 可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rodents, sex steroid hormones control many functions regulated by the central nervous system. The sex difference in the brain functions is at least in part as the result of steroid hormone milieu during prenatal development and immediately after birth. We examined in the present study whether this sex steroid hormone milieu affected the sex specific alteration of hippocampal neuronal function by feeding experiences. As the results, we revealed that the sex specific alteration by the feeding experience in spatial learning regulated by the hippocampus was at least in part as the result of the sex difference in steroid hormone milieu immediately after birth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験動物のラットなどの齧歯類は,脳によって調節される機能の少なくとも一部は性腺ステロイドホルモンに強く影響され,それは,出生時期の性腺ステロイドホルモン環境の違いによる脳の性分化の結果と考えられる。本研究から,性特異的な飼育環境による海馬機能の変容が,一部は出生時期の性腺ステロイドホルモン環境の違いによる性分化の結果である事がわかった意義がある。