English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEYOSHI Yasufumi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20275192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 啓介  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10709330)
筋野 貢  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30460843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視交叉上核 / 概日リズム / ゲート機構 / 光照射 / 光暴露 / 網膜 / 室傍核 / Bmal1 / 光環境 / 位相変位 / 副腎 / 糖質コルチコイド / 眼内圧 / c-Fos / 生体リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how the central nervous system responds to light exposure during the night which is absent in the nature. We revealed that the signal transduction of light is controlled in a phase-dependent manner from the retina to the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), which is the center of the mammalian body clock, and further to the projection area from the SCN. First, it was clarified that the excitation of neurons in the core region of the SCN by light exposure is controlled by the circadian rhythm generated by the SCN. Furthermore, it became clear that such a gate mechanism extends to the paraventricular core. Furthermore, it was proved that there is a phase-dependent gating mechanism in the retina that receives direct light exposure. The findings suggest that light exposure causes an abnormal reaction due to disturbance of circadian rhythm, suggesting that inappropriate light exposure affects not only circadian rhythm but also other central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光情報は網膜を介して中枢神経系に伝えられる。従来、体内時計による入力制御の検討はSCNにおける反応を検討するものであった。すなわち昼間の光曝露はゲートされて視交叉上核の興奮を生じないことが知られていた。今回、光入力制御システムが網膜にも存在することを明らかにした。また、室傍核の光入力からの興奮が概日リズムで制御されていることを世界で始めて明らかにした。これは光による入力信号が、SCN以外の領域においても制御されていることを示す。この結果は不適切な光暴露が概日リズムのみではなく他の中枢神経系に影響をおよぼすことを示唆する。