New regulation mechanism of Nrf2 (SKN-1) and Effects of these factors on lifespan elongation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Imaoka Susumu  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60145795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大黒 亜美  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科, 助教 (20634497)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsビスフェノールA / クロロゲン酸 / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2 (SKN-1) / 線虫 / 寿命 / Nrf2 / Siah2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nrf2 is a main regulator of cellular redox homeostasis and is regulated by Keap1. In this study, we proved that WDR23 as well as Keap1 regulated Nrf2 in mammalian cell. BPA and CGA induced Nrf2 in mammalian cell and SKN-1 in C.elegans. CGA but not BPA increased the lifespan of C. elegans. BPA induced Nrf2 by Keap1 inactivation and CGA induced Nrf2 by decrease of DDB-1, a factor of WDR23 system. Although both BPA and CGA induced SKN-1 which contributes to elongation of lifespan, differences in elongation of lifespan by both compounds may be due to difference in the mechanism behind the induction of SKN-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化ストレスはがん、糖尿病、脳神経変性疾患(Alzheimer病など)の病態や成因と深く関わっていると考えられている。当該研究では、酸化ストレス応答の鍵因子であるNrf2の発現を調節している新規因子を明らかにした。線虫を用いて酸化ストレスと寿命の関係を検討し、酸化ストレス(あるいは応答因子SKN-1)が寿命と深く関わっていることを解明し、このメカニズムについて検討し、その一部を明らかにした。