Physiological mechanism and social function of vasopressin and oxytocin neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Takashi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20533194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバゾプレッシン / オキシトシン / 薬理遺伝学 / 視床下部 / 社会行動 / 脳組織透明化 / 環境生理 / 行動生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the physiological role of vasopressin (AVP) neuron and oxytocin (OXT) neuron on social behavior and stress responses, we conducted experiments to observe changes in expression of AVP and OXT neurons in hypothalamus. Regarding AVP, the expression after various stresses was observed, in particular, changes in AVP expression and various feeding-related neuropeptides during renal dysfunction were revealed. In addition, with the aim of establishing an experimental model using chemogenetic techniques (DREADDs), we have established a novel transgenic rat line which expresses hM3Dq of which ligand is clozapine-N-oxide (CNO) in AVP neurons. This AVP-hM3Dq-mCherry transgenic rat was demonstrated to be activated the AVP neuron after CNO injection. Now we are also developing the OXT-hM3Dq-mCherry transgenic rat. These transgenic rats must be useful experimental animal model to elucidate the physiological role of AVP and OXT neuron on social behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視床下部で合成される神経ペプチドであるバゾプレッシン及びオキシトシンの生理的役割を解明するため、様々なストレス負荷を与えた際の神経細胞の反応を確認し、腎機能障害の際の反応など新たな知見が得られた。また、薬理遺伝学的にバゾプレッシン及びオキシトシンニューロンを活性化する遺伝子改変ラットが開発されることにより、バゾプレッシン及びオキシトシンの社会行動における役割解明を行う際の有用な動物実験モデルになると考えられる。