Analysis of spatiotemporal dynamics of Munc13-1 nanoclusters associated with synaptic transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Namiki Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90452193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超解像顕微鏡法 / シナプス分子 / 蛍光プローブ / シナプス / 超解像イメージング / プレシナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has recently become clear that central nervous system synaptic transmission is regulated by nanometer-scale molecular assemblies (nanoassemblies) formed by synaptic molecules. In this study, we developed a live cell super-resolution imaging technique that can visualize and analyze the spatiotemporal dynamics of nanoassembly of synaptic molecules. By developing a fluorescence probe technology that has characteristics suitable for super-resolution microscopy using the single molecule localization method, and further optimizing the optical system of the microscope system, super-resolution imaging was successfully performed in living cells. The live cell super-resolution imaging technology developed in this research can be expected to be applied not only to neuroscience but also to biological research in various fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能分子が集合して形成されるナノアセンブリに関する研究は、神経科学分野のみならず多様な分野の生物学研究で重要視されている。本研究成果はシナプス機能制御の背景にある分子メカニズムにメゾスコピックな視点から理解を達成するという意義を有している。今後、多くの生体分子が形成するナノアセンブリの性質を詳細に理解するためには、生きた標本でナノアセンブリの様子を観察することができる超解像顕微鏡法が必要になる。本研究成果はこのような技術的要請に応え、多様な細胞機能の背景にある分子メカニズムの理解を目指す研究に貢献できる。