| Project/Area Number |
17K08585
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 祐一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10744419)
東口 治弘 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (40436358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | NFAT / 選択的阻害剤 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 心不全治療薬 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our purpose of this study is to identify a selective inhibitor of NFATc4 subtype for the drug development of heart failure. We established a new screening system consisting of a human cell line that requires exogenous Nuclear factor of activated T cells (NFAT) subtypes expression under the angiotensin receptor signaling. By using this new screening system, we tested 269 natural compounds, which are microbial origin, 1270 fungus, and 878 actinomyces metabolites. As a result, we found two fungus metabolites producing selective NFATc4 inhibitory activities then, isolating and identifying the inhibitory activities through large scale cultivation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の心不全の患者数は、100万人と推定されており、また、疫学研究によると患者数は 2035年までさらに増加すると予測され、新たな治療法の実用化が急務となっている。心不全はNFATc4活性の亢進が、疾病の発症・進展に重要な分子機序と指摘されていることから、NFATc4の選択的阻害剤は、心不全の新たな薬物療法の開発候補と期待される。本研究課題は、新たにNFATサブタイプの活性を分別定量可能な培養動物細胞株を見出したことで、化合物ライブラリーからNFATc4選択的阻害剤の迅速スクリーニング方法を樹立し、新たな薬物療法開発に繋がる化合物を同定することが可能である。