Regulation of vascular homeostasis by AM-RAMP2 system and its therapeutic application for vascular abnormalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Yuka  信州大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50507506)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管 / 血管新生 / 転移 / 心血管、血液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that vasoactive peptide adrenomedullin (AM) and its receptor activity-modifying protein RAMP2 possess angiogenic function and regulate vascular homeostasis. On the other hand, AM and RAMP2 are highly expressed in various cancers. In this study, using drug-inducible endothelial cell-specific RAMP2 knockout mice (DI-E-RAMP2-/-), we analyzed the significance of AM-RAMP2 system in cancer angiogenesis and metastasis. In tumor implantation model, we found that angiogenesis of primary lesion was suppressed, whereas spontaneous lung metastasis was increased.
Vascular integrity regulated by the AM-RAMP2 system could thus be a hopeful therapeutic target for suppressing tumor metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病的血管新生は、癌をはじめ、様々な疾患の発症や病態と深く関わっている。今回我々は、アドレノメデュリン(AM)-RAMP2 システムが、血管の恒常性維持に関わっている一方で、その破綻によって血管の恒常性が障害され、癌細胞が転移しやすい環境=転移前土壌が形成されることを見出した。AM-RAMP2系による血管恒常性維持作用に介入し、これを制御することは、従来の治療法とは異なり、癌腫を問わない治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。