Endocytosis-independent membrane fusion peptides for cancer stem cell drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yasuhito  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40378427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 佐保子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20378326)
小出 裕之  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60729177)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリポソーム / ペプチド修飾 / ゼブラフィッシュ / マウス / 異種移植 / 前立腺がん / リポプレックス / エンドサイトーシス / 癌 / 薬物送達 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an anticancer drug delivery technology targeting prostate cancer stem cells to avoid endocytosis using the aforementioned E4-K4 coiled-coil peptides. We synthesized a peptide (K4-CD44BP) conjugated with a K-peptide and a cancer stem cell-specific surface antigen CD44-binding peptide four times and administered it to cancer stem cells followed by an E-peptide binding lipoplex (E4 lipoplex). This fusion with the target cancer stem cell membrane was investigated using cell culture assays and human cancer stem cell transplantation in zebrafish and mice. Targeted drug delivery of cancer stem cells was confirmed in all of the above test systems, but no apparent improvement in their anticancer activity was observed in a 3-week study administered to mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌幹細胞は種々のがん発生の原因であるとともに、その自己複製能・多分化能から遠隔転移・晩期再発の大きな原因の1つと考えられており、これを標的とすることにより持続的な治癒状態の達成が期待されている。しかし癌幹細胞は腫瘍組織内における存在数が少ない上に、エンドサイトーシス・トランスポーターなど細胞内からの薬物排出機構が活性化しているため抗がん剤耐性が非常に高く、有効な治療法が存在していないのが現状である。本研究成果はこの癌幹細胞を標的とした薬物送達技術の基盤となるものである。