Role of mDia, a polymerization factor, in Treg differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Thumkeo Dean  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40372594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / アクチン細胞骨格 / mDia / Treg / 免疫寛容 / 薬理学 / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Using mDia1/3 DKO mice, we found that mDia1/3 promoted differentiation of nTreg cells. 2) We induced differentiation of iTreg cells in vitro and found that mDia1 / 3 is also essential for iTreg differentiation. 3) When we stimulated TCR signaling that is critical for Treg differntiation, we found that the F-actin structure and kinetics of mDia1/3-deficient T cells were significantly inhibited. 4) For gene expression analysis, we generated mDia1/3 cDKO mice in which Treg cells were fluorescently labeled with EGFP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はTreg細胞の分化にアクチン重合因子mDiaが不可欠であることを見出した。さらに、Treg細胞の分化におけるmDiaの分子作用機序の一端を明らかにし、これまでの研究によって明らかになっているTreg細胞分化メカニズムの知見と統合させることにより、Treg細胞の分化及び機能発現の理解を深めることができると考えている。さらには、臨床的な観点から、Treg細胞の分化あるいは機能発現に関わる分子とその働くメカニズムの解明は将来的に自己免疫疾患に応用できる新しい免疫抑制薬の開発につながる可能性があり、非常に意義があると考える。