Identification of the tareget molecule for GSK-3 activator DIF towards clinical usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Fumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹栗 俊之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30261209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗がん薬 / 細胞内シグナル調節 / 分子標的薬 / 抗腫瘍薬 / GSK-3 / YAP / G1期特異的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differentiation-inducing factors (DIFs), first identified in Dictyostelium discoideum, also affect mammalian cells. We reported that DIF-1 and DIF-3 inhibited mammalian cell proliferation by activation of glycogen synthase kinase-3(GSK-3). However, the target molecule(s) of DIFs to activate GSK-3 are not identified yet. Therefore, we tried to clarify the target molecule(s) of DIF using affinity chromatography with DIF-1-tethered resin and found that 14-3-3ζcould be a candidate protein. We performed quartz crystal microbalance assay. DIFs were revealed to directly bind to 14-3-3ζ. We further confirmed binding of DIF 14-3-3ζby thermal shift assay and found that DIF affect 14-3-3ζprotein stability. As 14-3-3ζis known to associate with Yes-associated protein (YAP), we analyzed the effect of 14-3-3ζknock down on YAP. We found that DIF-1 significantly reduced phosphorylation level of YAP, thereby activating YAP to translocate to nucleus in HeLa cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
14-3-3ζはがん細胞の転移や浸潤に大きな役割を果たすHippoシグナル経路の活性調節因子であるYes-associated protein (YAP)と結合することにより、この転写因子の核内移行を制御し、Hippoシグナル経路活性調節に関与することが知られている。DIFによる抗腫瘍効果の検討を行う過程で、がん細胞の転移や浸潤はGSK-3に非依存的に起こる可能性を見出していたので、DIFの作用機序解明にあたって、新たにHippoシグナル経路を加えることができたのは、大きな収穫であった。