PACAP/PAC1R signaling in astrocytes involves in fear memory formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA ATSURO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (60183969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神戸 悠輝  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (60549913)
栗原 崇  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60282745)
塩田 清二  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 教授 (80102375)
平林 敬浩  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 寄附講座等講師 (40297015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords記憶学習 / 下垂体アデニル酸シクラーゼ活性化ペプチド / PACAP / アストロサイト / 乳酸 / 記憶・学習 / 学習・記憶 / アストロサイト-ニューロン乳酸シャトル / 下垂体アデニル酸シクラーゼ活性化ポリペプチド / PAC1 / 恐怖記憶 / グリコーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pituitary adenylate cyclase activating polypeptide (PACAP) has been reported to be closely involved in fear memory formation, but its functional role remains unknown. In this study, we focus on PACAP and PAC1, which is a specific receptor for PACAP, signaling in astrocytes, and attempted to clarify the regulatory mechanism of fear memory formation by astrocyte-neuron lactate shuttle driven by PACAP and PAC1R signaling. As a result, we have found that the activation of Gq, which is down stream of PAC1R, by chemogenetics approach significantly increased lactate release in hippocampus and stimulated the learning memory. These would be expected to contribute to obtain the knowledge useful for development of therapeutics for post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模災害や重大犯罪などに起因する心的外傷後ストレス障害 (PTSD) は大きな社会問題となっているが、その治療は、合併症である不眠症やうつ病に対する治療薬はあるものの、根治的治療といえるものは、認知行動療法しかないのが現状である。PACAP は恐怖記憶に密接に関与することが報告されており,アストロサイトのPACAP とその特異的受容体であるPAC1R アストロサイトに着目した恐怖記憶を含めた学習・記憶に関する本研究は認知行動療法の効率を高める薬物を開発することや,強いトラウマを受けた後の恐怖記憶の定着を阻害できる薬物を開発出来る可能性があり,多大な社会的意義がある.