Novel role of SIRT1 in regulation of autophagy and its role in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuno Atsushi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30468079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀尾 嘉幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30181530)
矢野 俊之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40444913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオートファジー / SIRT1 / 心不全 / マイトファジー / オートファゴソーム / リソソーム / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how SIRT1 regulates autophagy/mitophagy and its role in heart diseases. We found that administration of the SIRT1 activator to mdx mice, a model of muscular dystrophy, restored mitophagy in the heart and led to the improvement in cardiac function. In cardiomyocytes, knockdown of SIRT1 blocked CCCP-induced mitophagy and interrupted fusion of autophagosomes and lysosomes. These results suggest that SIRT1 is involved in autophagosome-lysosome fusion to promotes autophagy/mitophagy and protects the heart via autophagy/mitophagy activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、SIRT1がオートファジーの進行に重要であるオートファゴソームとリソソームの融合に重要な役割を果たすことを見出した。心不全心筋ではオートファジー不全が心機能障害性に作用するが、オートファジーの新たな調節機構の解明は新たな心疾患治療の開発につながる。
心疾患以外にもオートファジー不全が関与する病態は数多く存在することも最近わかってきていることから、本研究の成果は様々な疾患における新しい病態の発見やSIRT1-オートファジー/マイトファジーを介した新しい治療法の開発に結び付く可能性がある。