Project/Area Number |
17K08603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉沢 和宏 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30282479)
JUTABHA Promsuk 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90541748)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 破骨細胞 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / アミノ酸飢餓応答反応 / LAT1 / ヒト破骨細胞 / 遺伝子発現制御 / JPH203 / アミノ酸飢餓応答 / サイトカイン / 骨代謝 / 薬理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1, slc7a5) supplies large neutral amino acids to highly proliferative cells. Although LAT1 is an attractive therapeutic target for treating cancer cells, we revealed critical role of LAT1 in osteoclasts. High expression of LAT1 was detected in human osteoclasts, but not in monocytes. JPH203, a LAT1-specific inhibitor, suppressed the development of human osteoclasts in vitro. The expression of genes critical for osteoclast development was suppressed by JPH203. Conversely, JPH203 increased the expression of osteoclast-suppressor genes. Furthermore, CCL7, whose role in osteoclasts has been uncertain, was decreased by JPH203, and neutralizing antibody of CCL7 inhibited osteoclast maturation. These results identified a novel mechanism for the osteoclastogenesis regulation by amino acid transporter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、アミノ酸輸送によるヒト破骨細胞調節および新たな破骨細胞制御メカニズムを解明した点で学術的な意義が極めて大きい。LAT1特異的阻害薬JPH203は、がんを対象とした第I相臨床試験が終了しており、その安全性と有効性が確認されている。破骨細胞の過剰活性化は関節リウマチの原因となり、そのさらなる治療法開発が待望される。本研究より得られた研究成果は、アミノ酸トランスポーターを標的とした新たなリウマチ治療法の開発に展開できる可能性が高いことから、臨床的、社会的にも極めて重要な意義を持つ。