Role of prostanoid in demyelination and remyelination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Fumiaki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (30550545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 尊文  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30245378)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロスタノイド / 多発性硬化症 / 遺伝子欠損マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of microsomal prostaglandin E synthase-1 (mPGES-1) in demyelination and motor dysfunction induced by cuprizone, one of the well-established models of multiple sclerosis (MS). Demyelination in the brain was induced in mPGES-1 knock-out (KO) and wild-type (WT) mice by feeding ad libitum with a powdered diet containing cuprizone. Cuprizone up-regulated the expression of mPGES-1 in the brain of WT mice. Interestingly, mPGES-1 KO mice exhibited lower degree of demyelination and reduced motor dysfunction compared to WT mice. These data indicate that mPGES-1 and its derived prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) might contribute to the pathophysiology of MS and open possible novel therapeutic approaches for MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた成果は、MSの病態形成機構の解明ならびに効果的な治療法の開発に資することが期待される。最近では、脱髄は、脊髄損傷やアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患、統合失調症・鬱病・自閉症といった様々な精神疾患にも関与していることが次々と報告されている。本研究成果は、MS以外の脱髄疾患の病態解明と新たな治療法の開発にも有用な情報を提供できる可能性がある。